Get started10 Ings Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Ings Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
10 Ings Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£220,000
+44.7%over 1 year20 October 2020
£152,000
+22.1%over 3 years3 October 2017
£124,500
+12.2%over 14 years21 August 2003
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9PF: £175,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN20 9RU
Nookings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.