Get started15 Redbourne Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 59.7% above the 2012 sale of £151,500. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
15 Redbourne Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Redbourne Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
15 Redbourne Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2012Most recent
£151,500
+107.7%over 12 years2 June 2000
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9NU: £205,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN20 9QA
Redbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB