Get started89 Messingham Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Greetwell, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 440 m² (around 4736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 440 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 is 48% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £575,000.
89 Messingham Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 89 Messingham Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 89 Messingham Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,307
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
440 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

30 July 2020Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9NE: £291,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DN20 9EQ
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB