Get started6 Waters Edge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £139,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
6 Waters Edge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
6 Waters Edge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,592
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£139,950
+61.8%over 1 year31 August 2022
£86,500
-21.4%over 3 years21 September 2018
£110,000
+20.9%over 2 years8 January 2016
£91,000
-5.2%over 3 years25 May 2012
£96,000
+43.3%over 9 years6 May 2003
£67,000
+55.8%over 1 year28 September 2001
£43,000
+21.1%over 3 years30 September 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.