Get started1 Waters Edge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
1 Waters Edge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£125,000
+29.5%over 4 years28 August 2020
£96,500
+48.5%over 17 years28 July 2003
£65,000
+36.8%over 11 months16 August 2002
£47,500
+30.1%over 2 years7 April 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.