Get started4 Waters Edge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 144.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Waters Edge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Waters Edge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

6 July 2022Most recent
£150,000
+33.9%over 4 years4 May 2018
£112,000
+16.7%over 13 years25 February 2005
£95,995
+1.5%29 October 2004
£94,572
+130.7%over 5 years27 November 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.