Get started21 Waters Edge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 59.5% above the 2016 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Waters Edge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£74,000
+21.3%over 12 years8 April 2003
£61,000
+79.4%over 6 years12 December 1996
£34,000
-2.9%31 October 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.