Get started2 Waters Edge is a three-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 774 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 40.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Waters Edge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
2 Waters Edge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Waters Edge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

28 September 2016Most recent
£126,000
-4.9%over 8 years9 November 2007
£132,500
+11.8%over 3 years12 December 2003
£118,500
+112.7%over 6 years27 June 1997
£55,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.