Get started37 Scawby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
37 Scawby Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£160,000
+16.8%over 5 years10 March 2017
£137,000
+149.1%over 15 years1 June 2001
£55,000
+31.0%over 1 year17 September 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9JU: £98,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.3 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.