Get started79 Scawby Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
79 Scawby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 79 Scawby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 79 Scawby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£315,000
+44.5%over 6 years20 September 2018
£218,000
+9.0%over 1 year19 October 2016
£200,000
+25.0%over 3 years20 August 2013
£160,000
+102.5%over 9 years16 April 2004
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9JU: £98,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN20 9EQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.