Get started9 Bigby High Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 76.6% above the 2015 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Bigby High Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 8 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Bigby High Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burgess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2015Most recent
£141,000
+8.7%over 8 years18 October 2006
£129,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9HB: £295,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB