Get started59 Bigby High Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,950 in July 2023.
59 Bigby High Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2024
Price for 59 Bigby High Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 59 Bigby High Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burgess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£269,950
+25.6%over 5 years30 August 2017
£215,000
+26.5%over 11 years21 February 2006
£170,000
+240.0%over 10 years1 December 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9HB: £300,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.