Get started2 Mallard Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 24.3% above the 2007 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
2 Mallard Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 2 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 2 Mallard Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2007Most recent
£148,000
+5.7%over 1 year10 February 2006
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9FP: £155,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB