Get started5 Mallard Way is an end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 19.4% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £155,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Mallard Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2024
5 Mallard Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 19 years.
5 Mallard Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2024Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%20 December 2023
£150,000
+17.2%over 9 years18 July 2014
£128,000
-12.6%over 6 years24 August 2007
£146,500
+11.5%over 2 years22 July 2005
£131,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9FP: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.