Get started4 Meadowvale is a two-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 41% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
4 Meadowvale is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£147,500
+64.0%over 12 years10 January 2003
£89,950
+31.3%over 1 year28 September 2001
£68,500
+34.3%over 3 years8 June 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EW: £287,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN20 9QA
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.