Get started6 Sutton Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 46.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Sutton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gainsborough Lane (o/s 54) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£122,000
-9.6%over 12 years23 June 2005
£135,000
+136.8%over 3 years29 June 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EU: £151,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
0.7 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.