Get started8 Sutton Place is a semi-detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £151,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 7 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 7 years.
8 Sutton Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£151,000
+93.0%over 7 years27 February 2015
£78,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EU: £135,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Gainsborough Lane (o/s 54) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB