Get started3 Swannacks View is a detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 59.3% above the 2016 sale of £187,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
3 Swannacks View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning permission to raise & replace garage roof, install rooflights & associated works, re-submission of PA/2019/871
3 Swannacks View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Swannacks View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,502
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Planning permission to raise and replace garage roof, including rooflights and associated works
19 August 2016Most recent
£187,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9ET: £175,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN20 9AR
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB