Get started5 East Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £217,000.
5 East Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.6% per year over 1 year.
£217,000
Growth on file: 37.6% per year over 1 year.
5 East Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£217,000
+40.0%over 1 year5 October 2018
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EF: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB