Get started39 East Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £320,000. At 129 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 13 EPCs).
39 East Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
39 East Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£320,000
+49.2%over 5 years8 November 2019
£214,500
+2.1%over 12 years26 July 2007
£210,000
+147.2%over 8 years30 April 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EF: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN20 9RU
East Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.