Get started7 Albert Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2023
7 Albert Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hewson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 November 2019Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 1 year21 September 2018
£140,000
-1.8%over 1 year30 January 2017
£142,500
+1.8%over 1 year4 August 2015
£139,950
+12.0%over 8 years16 February 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8HS: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.