Get started25 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £100,000 — fresh data. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 25 Albert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hewson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 April 2025Most recent
£100,000
+13.0%over 8 years24 August 2016
£88,500
+172.3%over 18 years20 March 1998
£32,500
+18.2%over 2 years16 November 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8HS: £151,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN20 8BF
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.