Get started2 Albert Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
2 Albert Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2023
2 Albert Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of proposed work to prune one apple tree within Brigg's conservation area
2 Albert Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Albert Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hewson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 January 2014Most recent
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8HS: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN20 8SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB