Get started18 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 26.9% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2018 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
18 Albert Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2019
18 Albert Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notice of intention to fell a cherry within Brigg's conservation area
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
18 Albert Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,427
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hewson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 August 2018Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 4 years11 August 2014
£105,000
+14.1%over 3 years17 September 2010
£92,000
+48.4%over 7 years19 December 2002
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8HS: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN20 8PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.