Get started12 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2009 sale price. At 67 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
12 Albert Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 6 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Albert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hewson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

1 April 2009Most recent
£85,000
+51.8%over 5 years1 August 2003
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8HS: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN20 8BF
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB