Get started5 Bramble Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 38.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glanford House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2017Most recent
£200,000
+6.4%over 10 years4 December 2006
£188,000
+17.5%over 2 years14 June 2004
£159,950
+81.9%over 2 years24 August 2001
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8FD: £300,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN20 8HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.