Get started7 Bramble Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Bramble Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glanford House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 13 years22 June 2012
£170,000
-4.5%over 5 years3 August 2006
£178,000
+113.0%over 4 years28 September 2001
£83,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8FD: £300,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN20 8SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.