Get started10 Churchill Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1051 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2020
Planning application to vary condition 2 and remove condition 4 of PA/2020/1219 to allow for changes to roof
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Churchill Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Planning permission to erect first floor side extension & to convert the garage into living accommodation
13 January 2017Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8DF: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DN20 8PP
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB