Get started31 Ancholme Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 9th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2017–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
31 Ancholme Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31 Ancholme Mews changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Ancholme Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bigby Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£90,000
+9.1%over 7 months29 April 2024
£82,500
+14.6%over 10 months22 June 2023
£72,000
-31.4%over 4 years16 November 2018
£105,000
+16.7%over 1 year24 August 2017
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8BF: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DN20 8DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.