Get started22 Ancholme Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 19th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £87,000.
22 Ancholme Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Ancholme Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 13 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 13 years.
22 Ancholme Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bigby Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£87,000
-18.7%over 4 years21 November 2019
£107,000
-11.9%over 7 years10 February 2012
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8BF: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DN20 8DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.