Get started5 Almond Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £140,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
5 Almond Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 9 years30 May 2014
£90,000
+12.5%over 9 months27 August 2013
£80,000
+99.0%over 15 years9 March 1998
£40,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8AW: £130,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.