Get started42 Grammar School Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 90 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 98.6% above the 2004 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm.
42 Grammar School Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
42 Grammar School Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 42 Grammar School Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2004Most recent
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8AF: £134,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DN20 8PP
Closest school
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB