Get started28 Grammar School Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 12.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £134,000 in May 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2022
28 Grammar School Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 13 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£134,000
+7.2%over 13 years9 March 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8AF: £130,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB