Get started3 Beech Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £240,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Beech Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 4 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 3 Beech Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 3 years15 October 2018
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0UA: £194,000 (2019–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Dog And Rat — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB