Get started14 Barnetby Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 22% above the 2017 sale price. At 147 m² it sits well below the postcode median (221 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
14 Barnetby Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning permission to erect a single-storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Barnetby Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£350,000
+12.0%over 1 year27 November 2015
£312,500
+14.2%over 8 years1 October 2007
£273,700
+99.8%over 9 years26 June 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RB: £555,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN20 0JD
Closest school
2.7 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.