Get startedEllswood is a detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2264 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 111.9% above the 2014 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Ellswood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
Ellswood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Ellswood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

17 November 2014Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PL: £325,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Fussey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB