Get started42 Main Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 42 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fussey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£255,000
+6.3%over 2 years24 September 2021
£240,000
+9.1%over 2 years9 August 2019
£220,000
+2.3%over 13 years7 October 2005
£215,000
+218.5%over 6 years27 August 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PL: £325,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
1.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.