Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Worlaby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2023. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £162,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Application for a lawful development certificate to convert two flats into a single dwelling including internal reconfiguration
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0NW: £175,000 (2024–2021).
DN20 0JR
Closest school
0.1 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB