Get started9 Main Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worlaby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
9 Main Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

13 April 2022Most recent
£195,000
+25.0%over 6 years2 December 2015
£156,000
+4.0%over 1 year15 May 2014
£149,950
+7.1%over 8 years28 October 2005
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0NW: £162,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
0.1 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.