Get started25 Main Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worlaby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £257,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Price for 25 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 25 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£257,500
+60.9%over 7 years22 June 2015
£160,000
+0.9%over 8 years22 June 2007
£158,500
+26.8%over 3 years4 May 2004
£125,000
+131.5%over 8 years30 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0NW: £162,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN20 0JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.