Get started6 Lych Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Lych Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Lych Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2021Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 11 years22 December 2009
£155,000
-1.3%over 5 years30 July 2004
£157,000
+115.2%over 4 years7 April 2000
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0DJ: £180,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
0.8 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.