Get started11 Lych Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 46.4% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Lych Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
11 Lych Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£124,999
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 11 Lych Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2013Most recent
£124,999
-0.6%over 8 years25 June 2004
£125,750
+70.0%over 1 year9 August 2002
£73,950
+38.2%over 2 years24 November 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0DJ: £185,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 0BP
Closest school
0.8 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.