Get started17 Lych Gate is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £219,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Lych Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 17 Lych Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 17 Lych Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£219,000
+31.1%over 7 years16 March 2015
£167,000
+1.2%over 8 years29 September 2006
£165,000
+187.2%over 7 years25 February 1999
£57,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0DJ: £180,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
0.8 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.