Get started20 Appleby Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 15.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £209,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Appleby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£209,000
+49.3%over 19 years31 May 2005
£140,000
+120.5%over 4 years16 June 2000
£63,500
+15.5%over 4 years14 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0BA: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
1.1 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.