Get started7a is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 18.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £312,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 7a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dog And Rat — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£312,000
+10.4%over 2 years31 March 2016
£282,500
+51.5%over 13 years5 February 2003
£186,500
+126.1%over 5 years2 May 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AW: £130,000 (2018–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.