Get started12 Greenhill is a six-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 271 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2021 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 12 Greenhill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Greenhill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,347
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dog And Rat — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£365,000
+630.0%over 20 years14 February 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AN: £146,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN20 0QE
Closest school
0.9 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB