Get started37 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 622 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 22.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £97,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 37 EPCs).
37 Chapel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2021
37 Chapel Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 37 Chapel Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £1,226
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

14 October 2020Most recent
£97,500
-4.4%over 5 years5 December 2014
£102,000
+2.0%over 9 years18 November 2005
£99,995
+163.1%over 5 years13 June 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DA: £132,000 (2024–2023).
2 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
33 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
49 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
17 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2023
36 Chapel Street Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL2 1SA
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.