Get started16 Grangefields is a detached house in Startforth, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9BF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 31.5% above the 2018 sale price.
16 Grangefields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Grangefields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9BF: £237,500 (2025–2024).
2 Grangefields Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Oct 2025
25 Grangefields Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2025
24 Grangefields Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2025
45 Grangefields Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2024
46 Grangefields Startforth Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
Grangefields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB