Get started35 Bridgegate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £107,500.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
35 Bridgegate outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£107,500
+51.4%over 15 years27 June 2003
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8QF: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DL12 8GE
The Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB