Get started10 Bridgegate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 14.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bridgegate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Bridgegate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 18 years5 September 2006
£125,000
+4.2%27 April 2006
£120,000
+167.0%over 8 years22 December 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8QF: £145,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DL12 8GE
The Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.